Privacy Policy

Your privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the policy of Spacey Hume,  ABN 29 659 193 934. 100 Sawmill Circuit HUME.

This privacy policy outlines how and why we need to collect and retain your personal information, and how we handle, protect, use and disclose that personal information.

1. Collection of information

We need to collect, retain and use information about you, including your personal information, to provide you with storage and do business with you;

the purposes for which Spacey Storage collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information; how you can access the personal information Spacey Storage holds about you and seek to correct such information; and the way in which you can complain about a breach of your privacy and how  Spacey Storage will handle that complaint.

 Generally, this information is collected directly from you but we may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.  Information we collect may include your name, licence number and details, date of birth, telephone number, email address, physical address, CCTV footage and; any other information reasonably necessary.

We may also need to collect payment information from you, including credit card or direct debit information, and we collect and retain information about your ongoing storage and payment history.
When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your telephone number(s) and whether you’ve accessed or been referred to us via a third-party site. You may choose not to provide us with any of this information, but not doing so may affect our ability to provide you with storage.

 

2. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:
personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

 

3. Primary purposes of collection

We need to collect information from you for a variety of purposes including to provide you with storage and do business with you. These primary purposes include:

To ensure security of the Facility and the goods and people within the Facility

To establish your identity and assess your application for storage

To be able to contact you during the storage relationship

To provide you with information about your account, including billing and provision of notices

To provide you with information about our business and related entities, including promotions

To be able to answer questions from you about your account and our services

To manage our risk, including enabling us to undertake a search of the StorerCheck database, or any relevant credit history entity

To undertake appropriate searches, including a PPSR search, in the event that your account goes into default

To cooperate with enquiries from government and law enforcement bodies and comply with our legal obligations

To enforce our agreement with you.

 

3.1 CCTV

Spacey Storage uses camera surveillance systems (commonly referred to as CCTV) for the purposes of maintaining safety and security of its business premises and managed facilities.  Those CCTV systems may also collect and store personal information and Spacey Storage will comply with all privacy legislation in respect of any such information.

 

4. Disclosure

We may disclose any information we have about you including your personal information as is reasonably necessary or as is permitted by law, including but not limited to the following:

Our employees, including externally contracted staff

Service providers engaged by us, such as data storage, IT, software management, insurers and financial services

Third parties engaged to perform specific functions within our business, such as auctioneers and maintenance services

Government departments

Law enforcement agencies, including the police

Investigators

Any person who can demonstrate to our satisfaction a legal or equitable interest in the goods stored

Liquidators, administrators or other persons appointed to administer your financial affairs

Debt collection services

Your Alternate Contact Person (ACP)

Storage Check Pty Limited ACN 129 521 848, an entity which operates a data base containing identification and collection of information about problem storers;

 Storers or third parties who reasonably believe you have caused damage or injury to that Storer or third party.

Agents for any of the above.


4. You make the following authorisation regarding your Alternate Contact Person:

As you have provided us with personal information identifying your nominated Alternate Contact Person (ACP), you must ensure that you have the right to disclose information about your ACP including their personal information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure your ACP is aware

That you have made this disclosure

That we may use this information as we would personal information collected about you

That they may access and correct the information held by us, in the same manner, you may correct your personal information.



6. Marketing

We may use your contact details, including email and telephone numbers, to contact you for storage purposes. You may withdraw this consent at any time. We may share your information with our related entities. We will not share your contact details with third party enterprises and will never sell your personal information or contact details.

 

Spacey Storage will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date

 

7. Storer Check Pty Ltd (‘StorerCheck’)

We subscribe to the StorerCheck system. By applying to store with us, including making a web or telephone enquiry, you agree to the following:

We may search the StorerCheck data base for information StorerCheck may have about you

We may communicate with other users of the StorerCheck system and discuss your information with them

We may choose to refuse you storage, or terminate your storage agreement, if you are listed with StorerCheck

We may release or update any details and personal information StorerCheck have about you, including but not limited to: your name, your address, your previous address(es), your email address, your licence number and details, your passport number and details, your date of birth, your storage history, including account payment history

Your details and personal information will be released to StorerCheck in the event that you breach your storage agreement or engage in illegal or threatening behaviour including but not limited to: Not paying for storage, Dumping or abandoning goods, Being chronically late with payments, Being abusive or threatening to staff members or other storers, Eliciting the involvement of law enforcement agencies, such as law enforcement enquiries regarding your storage activities and the execution of search warrants against you, this facility or your storage space, Any other breach of the storage agreement.



We may use the information you provide during this application, including web or telephone enquiries, or information provided at any other time to update any listing you currently have with StorerCheck. If you do not consent to these terms, you should not apply for storage with us. 
By applying to store with us you consent to the terms and conditions set out in this document and online at 
www.storercheck.com, including our right to search StorerCheck for your details, and to release your information and details to StorerCheck in certain circumstances. For further information about Storer Check Pty Ltd go to www.storercheck.com

 

8. Security

We keep your information provided to us in both hard form and electronic form. We take steps to secure this from misuse, loss, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure and access. We employ physical security such as locks on filing cabinet and restricted access to hard files, and other security measures including password protected computers and internet firewalls. We take reasonable care when engaging third parties to provide services to us where that service may necessitate the third party handling your information, including data storage, file destruction, enforcement of the agreement in any way and debt collection.

 

8.1 Links to other websites

Spacey Storage may provide links to third party websites.  These linked sites may not be under our control and Spacey Storage is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those websites.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement available on the relevant website.

 

 

9. Accuracy of information we hold about you, your right to access and your right to correct

You may view and correct your personal information by:

Giving us reasonable notice in writing that you wish to view your personal information, and

Attending at our facility at the agreed time, and

Paying reasonable costs for the provision of access.

 

You can contact Spacey Storage about any privacy issues as follows:

 

The Privacy Policy Officer
Spacey Storage

100 Sawmill Circuit

Hume ACT

 

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.
To correct inaccurate information we hold about you, you may advise us in writing that your personal information is not correct and provide us with written corrections. We will endeavour to update within a reasonable time.

 

If you have a complaint about Spacey Storage’s information handling practices or consider we have breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint with:

 

the Privacy Officer, on the contact details listed in clause 9 above; or

the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

Spacey Storage deals with all complaints in a fair and efficient manner.


10. Eligible Data Breach

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe there has been an eligible data breach we will, within 30 days of when we first become aware of the suspected breach, undertake a reasonable and expeditious assessment of the potential breach. 
Where it is determined that an eligible data breach has occurred, we will report the breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and you.

 

11. Your Rights – how to contact us about your privacy

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or Australian Privacy Principles and wish to complain, please contact us at admin@spacey.com.au
We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 21 days. If you do not believe your complaint has been satisfactorily handled or resolved, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information visit: 
www.oaic.gov.au

Thanks, 

 

Regards.

Refund policy

Refund Policy and Promotional Terms and Conditions

 Spacey Hume provides their services to you subject to the following notices, terms, and conditions.

 

Promotions and Offers

*Subject to change without notice.

 Promotions are good for new customers only. Subject to specific units and availability, other restrictions, charges, taxes, and administrative fee, will apply. See contract for full details.

 Not available on transfers or additional spaces. Pricing is subject to change without notice.

 

Refunds

 All rental transactions are done on a pro-rated basis - customers may rent on a monthly basis.

 The rental period starts on the day the lease is signed and is prorated to the first day of the next month.

 From there on out rent shall always be due on the 1st day of each month; Rent can be prorated for move-outs only if notice is given 14 days before the scheduled move out date. 

In the event your account is overcharged due to an error, we will refund your account after being notified of the discrepancy. 

Delivery time frames

Delivery Time Frames

Access is granted within 15 minutes of receipt of payment, 7 days a week. 

Upon completion of the rental agreement, you will be sent a Welcome Pack to the nominated email address, outlining our company policies, including Unit Numbers and Gate Access Codes.

Please note:

Facility access times are between 6 am and 9 pm - 7 days a week.


If you have any enquiries for Unit Inspections please call us on 6885 3230.